San Francisco

Curated byMartina Zrnec25 cardsUpdated Apr 2026
Things to see and do in San Francisco - early May trip
GG
goldengatebridge.org
Golden Gate Bridge Official Website

TA
alcatrazexperience.com
The Alcatraz Experience: Explore the Infamous Island

PIER 39 – Where San Francisco Meets the Bay to Play
pier39.com
PIER 39 – Where San Francisco Meets the Bay to Play

PIER 39 is a vibrant waterfront marketplace in San Francisco, offering a variety of shops, restaurants, and entertainment options. Visitors can enjoy stunning views of the Bay, sea lions, and numerous attractions, making it a popular destination for both tourists and locals.

SFMOMA: Modern and Contemporary Art Museum
sfmoma.org
SFMOMA: Modern and Contemporary Art Museum

Visit one of the largest museums of modern and contemporary art in the United States and discover artists from around the world.

Home Page - San Francisco Zoo & Gardens
sfzoo.org
Home Page - San Francisco Zoo & Gardens

Explore the San Francisco Zoo & Gardens, a vibrant destination for wildlife enthusiasts and families. Discover diverse animal exhibits, beautiful gardens, and engaging educational programs that promote conservation and appreciation for nature.

California Academy of Sciences in San Francisco, CA
calacademy.org
California Academy of Sciences in San Francisco, CA

The California Academy of Sciences is a science museum—and scientific and educational institution—located in San Francisco's Golden Gate Park.

Golden Gate National Recreation Area
nps.gov
Golden Gate National Recreation Area

Experience a park so rich it supports 19 distinct ecosystems with over 2,000 plant and animal species. Go for a hike, enjoy a vista, have a picnic or learn about the centuries of overlapping history from California’s indigenous cultures, Spanish colonialism, the Mexican Republic, US military expansion and the growth of San Francisco.

ES
sftravel.com
Exploring San Francisco's Iconic Cable Cars

Chinatown | San Francisco Travel
sftravel.com
Chinatown | San Francisco Travel

With its pagoda-style architecture, ornate lamp posts, exotic menus and other distinctive elements, a stop here can feel more like a trip abroad than a neighborhood stroll.

Mission District | San Francisco Travel
sftravel.com
Mission District | San Francisco Travel

The Mission District is one of San Francisco’s most of-the-moment neighborhoods, packed with trend-setting boutiques, restaurants, and more. Explore the vibrant culture and attractions that make this area a must-visit destination.

Haight-Ashbury | San Francisco Travel
sftravel.com
Haight-Ashbury | San Francisco Travel

Start your Summer of Love experience on the corner of Haight and Ashbury streets, where 1960s flower power blossomed.

Explore the Castro District in San Francisco
sftravel.com
Explore the Castro District in San Francisco

The Castro District is a vibrant neighborhood known for its rich LGBTQ+ history, colorful streets, and lively atmosphere. Visitors can enjoy a variety of shops, restaurants, and cultural landmarks that celebrate diversity and inclusion.

Exploring the Iconic Painted Ladies of San Francisco
sftravel.com
Exploring the Iconic Painted Ladies of San Francisco

This page provides insights into the famous Painted Ladies, a row of Victorian houses in San Francisco. Learn about their history, architecture, and significance as a cultural landmark.

Twin Peaks: A Scenic Viewpoint in San Francisco
sftravel.com
Twin Peaks: A Scenic Viewpoint in San Francisco

Explore Twin Peaks, one of San Francisco's most iconic viewpoints, offering breathtaking panoramic views of the city and the Bay Area. This page provides insights into visiting Twin Peaks, including tips on the best times to go and what to expect.

Dolores Park: A San Francisco Gem
sftravel.com
Dolores Park: A San Francisco Gem

Dolores Park is a vibrant public park located in San Francisco, known for its stunning views of the city skyline and diverse community activities. Visitors can enjoy picnicking, sports, and cultural events in this popular urban oasis.

Ferry Building Marketplace - San Francisco
ferrybuilding.com
Ferry Building Marketplace - San Francisco

The Ferry Building Marketplace is a vibrant hub for food lovers and local artisans in San Francisco. It features a variety of shops, restaurants, and farmers' markets, showcasing the best of local cuisine and culture.

JM
jpopmuseum.org
J-Pop Museum: Celebrating Japanese Pop Culture

Exploring Japantown in San Francisco
sftravel.com
Exploring Japantown in San Francisco

This page provides insights into Japantown, a vibrant neighborhood in San Francisco known for its rich Japanese culture, cuisine, and shops. Visitors can discover unique experiences, events, and attractions that celebrate Japanese heritage.

EO
exploratoriumofthebay.org
Exploratorium of the Bay: Interactive Science Museum

North Beach | San Francisco Travel
sftravel.com
North Beach | San Francisco Travel

Explore North Beach, a vibrant neighborhood in San Francisco known for its rich Italian heritage, historic literary connections, and contemporary dining scene. Discover the blend of culture, history, and modernity that makes this area a must-visit destination.

Lombard Street: The Crookedest Street in San Francisco
sftravel.com
Lombard Street: The Crookedest Street in San Francisco

This page provides information about Lombard Street, known for its steep, winding turns and beautiful flowerbeds. It highlights the street's history, significance, and tips for visitors looking to explore this iconic San Francisco landmark.

Coit Tower Official Site - History and Art
coittower.org
Coit Tower Official Site - History and Art

Explore the history and artistic significance of Coit Tower in San Francisco, California. Discover the artists and murals that adorn this iconic landmark.

Presidio of San Francisco - National Park Service
nps.gov
Presidio of San Francisco - National Park Service

For 218 years, the Presidio served as an army post for three nations. Come enjoy the history and the natural beauty of the Presidio, exploring architecture, reflecting in a national cemetery, and walking through forests and beaches.

Union Square | San Francisco Travel
sftravel.com
Union Square | San Francisco Travel

When the going gets tough, the tough go shopping in Union Square. Indeed, in a town with abundant citywide shopping, Union Square is the most renowned source of retail therapy.

Explore San Francisco's Botanical Gardens
sftravel.com
Explore San Francisco's Botanical Gardens

Discover the beauty and diversity of botanical gardens in San Francisco. This page highlights various gardens, their unique features, and visitor information.

avatar

More from Martina Zrnec

25 public stacks · Travel

View profile — all 25 stacks

Explore more in Travel →